You are here
Home > Women's Corner > Skin Care > Top Anti-Aging Essential Oils Series – Jojoba Oil

Top Anti-Aging Essential Oils Series – Jojoba Oil

Top Anti-Aging Essential Oils

Essential oils help to combat aging of the skin. So if you are looking to maintain a consistency of your looks, try out some super essential oils recommended by Ayurvedic skin specialists and even dermatologists.

Include the goodness of essential oils in your daily beauty regime to successfully combat aging.

 About Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub that goes by the scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, a misnomer as the plant has nothing to do with China. The shrubby tree still grows wild in the United States, mainly in the arid regions of the Southwestern states.

The Jojoba nut has been used by the Native American tribes from time immemorial, its common name coming from ‘Hohowi’, the O’odham name for the nut. They used a paste of the nut for skin and hair care, and the whole nuts as survival food in emergencies.

Image - health-4ever.com
Image – health-4ever.com

Why Jojoba Oil ?

One of the most hydrating oils that has a  surprisingly non-oily feel. 

Jojoba oil contains many beneficial ingredients, including

  1. vitamin E,
  2. vitamin B complex,
  3. silicon, 
  4. chromium,
  5. copper 
  6. zinc. 
  7. It has a very high percentage of iodine at 82% — in part, iodine gives jojoba oil its power to heal. 

A little information about our skin – why do we get dry skin and hair?

Our sebaceous glands are microscopic glands in our skin that secrete an oily or waxy matter called sebum. The texture and use of sebum is very similar to jojoba oil, so as we age our sebaceous glands produce less sebum, which is why we get dry skin and hair — it can even lead to dandruff or itchy scalp.




The jojoba oil benefit :

  1. It plays the role of sebum and moisturizes our skin and hair when our body stops doing it naturally.
  2. Too much sebum production can result in oily skin and acne. Jojoba oil removes sticky buildup or excess oil, too; it keeps your oil levels balanced.
  3. Because of its balancing nature,  it is a strong natural treatment for eczema as well as home remedy for acne, plus well suited for other dry-skin conditions.
  4. As an emollient, jojoba oil moisturizes our skin and prevents irritations, or scaly and rough patches.
  5. Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Jojoba oil works by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water in the skin.
  6. It is completely safe to use anywhere – It works on your face, neck, hands, feet and hair; you can use it anywhere on your body because it’s completely natural and contains no chemicals that lead to an allergic reaction.
  7. Jojoba oil is noncomedogenic, meaning it doesn’t clog pores.
  8. Jojoba oil is rich in iodine, which fights harmful bacteria growth that leads to breakouts.
  9. The antioxidants present in jojoba oil soothe fine lines, wrinkles and naturally slow down other signs of aging.
  10. Jojoba oil is also known to accelerate the wound-healing process, as indicated in a study done at the Department of Environment and Life Sciences in Italy. The results proved that jojoba oil speeds up wound closures and stimulates collagen synthesis; the study also noted that jojoba oil had extremely low toxic effects when used on the skin.





A 2012 study conducted in Germany examined jojoba oil’s ability to reduce skin lesions and improve overall skin condition for 194 participants, who applied clay masks with jojoba oil to their faces two to three times per week; 54 percent of the participants reported that skin lesions were reduced significantly after six weeks of using jojoba oil.

Source

www.naturallivingideas.com
draxe.com


Top